CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D85570

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Cyclohexane carbonyl chloride (CAS #2719-27-9) from France

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated November 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Cyclohexane carbonyl chloride, a pharmaceutical intermediate, is a cyclanic monocarboxylic acid halide. The applicable subheading for Cyclohexane carbonyl chloride will be 2916.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other..... The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division